Award Winners

Award Descriptions

COACH OF THE YEAR:

This award recognizes a teaching professional/coach who contributes to tennis in the community and the District by promoting and developing programs and players.

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR (FEMALE):

This award recognizes an outstanding girl in any junior division for the highest standards of tennis accomplishments, character, and sportsmanship.

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR (MALE):

This award recognizes the outstanding boy in any junior division for the highest standards of tennis accomplishments, character, and sportsmanship.

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR:

This award recognizes an aggressive, well-organized, community based tennis organization in the District.

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:

This award recognizes an active and effective volunteer for time, enthusiasm, and effort put forth in the District for five years or more.

Past Award Winners

2018 Bob Shineflug

2012 Gabrielle Clark

2011 Becky & Jerry Morse-Karzen

2010 Jerry, Brett & Becky Morse-Karzen

2006 Bill Johnston

2004 Jerry Morse-Karzen

2003 Christy Wing

2002 Marvin Cohen

2001 Bobby Hampton

2000 Christine Mott

1999 Michael Benson

1998 Bill Lange

2018 Mel Phillips

2017 Kamau Murray

2016 Marcy Hendricks

2015 Barb Rueth

2014 Bartosz Jozwiak

2012 Luke Bagos

2011 Greg Contro

2010 Manny Velasco

2009 Barry King

2008 Tyrone Mason

2007 Nancy Hoekstra

2006 Mark Bey

2005 Dave Muir

2018 XS Tennis Village

2017 Schaumburg Tennis Plus

2016 Naperville Tennis Club

2014 Glenview Tennis Club

2013 Oak Brook Tennis Center

2012 Wheaton Sport Center

2011 Homewood Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness

2010 Oak Park Tennis Center

2009 Heritage Tennis Club

2008 Homewood Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness Club

2007 Score Tennis & Fitness

2006 Glenbrook Racquet Club

2005 Libertyville Tennis & Fitness

2004 East Bank Club

2003 Midtown Tennis Club

2002 Midtown Tennis Club

2001 North Shore Racquet Club

2000 Homewood Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness

2016 The Balon Family

2012 Zazove Family

2010 The Stephen Bonner Family

2005 Sonkin Family

2004 Stecko Family

2003 Jon Vegosen Family

2002 Donald Young Family

2001 Morse-Karzen Family

2000 Little Family

1999 Butzlaff Family

1998 Adams Family

1997 Rose Family

HELEN SHOCKLEY MEMORIAL AWARD (1995 TO PRESENT)

2018 Agata Mikos

2017 Kolie Allen

2016 Lahari Yelamanchili

2014 Brienne Minor

2013 Carol Finke

2012 Keisha Clousing

2011 Jerrika Boone

2010 Jasmine Minor

2009 Nida Hamilton

2008 Hanna Mar

2007 Gia McKnight

2006 Elizabeth Epstein

2005 Taylor Marable

2004 Monica Milewski

2003 Elizabeth Lumpkin

2002 Alexis Prousis

2001 Elizabeth Lumpkin

2000 Elizabeth Lumpkin

1999 Christine Nolan

1998 Laura Granville

1997 Christine Nolan

1996 Michelle Dasso

1995 Laura Granville

1993 Margie Lepsi

1992 Wendy Fix

1991 Margie Lepsi

1990 Jennifer Nasser

1989 Jennifer Nasser

1987 Anne Mall

1986 Stacey Berg

1985 Julie McKeon

1983 Katrina Adams

1982 Michelle Torres

1976 Amy Williams

KEVIE SCHWARTZ MEMORIAL AWARD (1995 TO PRESENT)

2017 Dominick Cuchran

2016 Jacob Edelchik

2014 Gianni Ross

2013 Martin Joyce

2012 Michael Sellitto

2010 Michael Redlicki

2009 Robert Stineman

2008 Michael Moore

2007 Denis Bogatov

2006 Evan King

2005 Dennis Nevolo

2004 Spencer Vegosen

2003 Donald Young Jr.

2002 Ryan Heller

2001 Colin Foster

2000 Thomas Hanus

1999 Matt Bruch

1999 Matt Bruch

1998 Russell Bennett

1997 Conner Murnighan

1996 Thomas Hanus

1995 Andrew Witt

1994 Martel Bufford

1988 John James

1984 Lee Hardman

1981 Michael Kures

1980 Danny Arends

1979 Ron Kowal

1978 Mike Martin

1977 Paul Wei

2018 Ximena Garcia & Kyle Heard

2017 Yaxi Marchan

2016 Jaylon Ford & Meisha Daniels

2013 Kenya Hill

2012 Oni Jones

2011 Keenan Lee & Richelle Edwards

2009 Jaleyah Walker & Khari Sanchez

2008 Caitlyn Schaffer-Harris

2007 Jazmin Hall & Kasey Burns

2018 Maria Lobo Corey

2017 Erica Eisner Kosovo

2016 Fra Angelica Wright

2015 Georgene Ross

2014 Mary Ann Sharpe

2013 Janine Stalcup

2012 Alison Miller

2010 Leslie Trantor

2009 Colleen Lehman

2008 Janelle Lobmier

2007 Dena Balzano

2006 Dawn McMillin

2005 Mary Gallagher

2004 Lynn Daggett

2003 Lisa Culp

2001 Elvira Cridland

2000 Atsuko Kumagai

1998 Marina Vecci

1997 Sharon Welch

1996 Julie Roth

1994 Nancy Watland

1993 Lyn Tietz

1992 Gillian McDonnell

2018 David Stefan

2016 Christopher Springer

2015 Anthony Balazano

2014 Peter Ketcham

2013 William Ferguson

2012 Greg Franzo

2011 Steve Haas

2010 Stephen Weinstein

2009 Roger E. Allen

2007 Mike Gorski

2006 Larry Levin

2005 Robert Zumph

2004 Alan Brodsky

2002 Marvin Cohen

2001 Dave Stefan

2000 John Wentworth

1999 Bill Johnston

1997 Jerry Peel

1996 Norm Anderson

1995 Robert Zumph

2014 Scott Suloway

2011 Ronald Mitchell

2010 Rod Schroeder

2009 LaMont Bryant

2007 Denny Schackter

2006 Sylvia Gothard

2005 Art Leighton

2004 Nelson Campbell

2003 Richard Bradley

2002 Janet French

2001 Melvin E. Timmons

1997 Mary Seelig

CROSSCOURT NEWS AWARD (1995 TO PRESENT)

2018 Evanston Community Tennis Association

2016 Love to Serve, Inc.  

2015 Barrington Area Tennis Association

2014 The ACE Project

2013 Southside Junior Tennis Association

2012 Chicago Prairie Tennis Club

2011 Love To Serve, Tennis & Education Foundation

2009 Love To Serve

2008 West Suburban Tennis Patrons

2007 Maywood Tennis Association

2006 Glenbrook Racquet Club

2005 West Suburban Tennis Patrons

2004 Oak Park Tennis Club

2003 Tennis Opportunity Program

2002 Chicago Prairie Tennis Club

2001 Love To Serve, Inc.

2000 Love To Serve, Inc.

1999 Love To Serve, Inc.

1998 Oak Park Tennis Club

1997 Stony Island Tennis Club

1996 Love To Serve, Inc.

1995 Tennis Opportunity Program

1994 The Meadow Club

1993 Woodfield Racquet Club

1992 West Suburban Tennis Patrons

1991 Homewood-Flossmoor Park District

1990 Daley Bicentennial Plaza Chicago Park District

1989 River Forest Tennis Club

1988 Beverly Hills Tennis Club

1987 River Trails Tennis Club

1986 Midtown Tennis Club

1985 Des Plaines Tennis Club

1984 Chicago Prairie Tennis Club

1983 Winnetka Tennis Association

1982 Chicago Park District

1981 Downers Grove Tennis Association

1980 Winnetka Tennis Association

1979 Westchester Tennis Club

1977 Waveland Tennis Club

1976 Arlington Tennis Club

2018 Adriane Welker

2016 Marilyn Goldman

2015 John Coleman

2014 Janice Lumpkin

2013 Nancy Hoekstra

2012 Chuck Cunningham

2011 Wendy Kaegi

2010 Arnie Villagomez

2009 John Coleman

2008 Tina Herrera-Richards

2007 Joy Duerr

2006 Steve Menoff

2005 Janice Lumpkin

2004 Pam Delnagro

2003 Sherry & Bob Sanford

1999 Charles Cunningham

1998 Mike Sutko

1997 Joy Duerr

1996 Tom Patterson

MARY SEELIG AWARD (1996 TO PRESENT)

2016 Steve Haas

2015 Morrie Marino

2014 Paul MacDonald, Alex Shusis

2012 Alin Pop

2009 Sylvia Gothard & Nancy Watland

2008 Patricia Marshall

2007 Mary Shepherd

2006 Patty Lambropoulos

2005 Paul MacDonald

2004 Nancy Watland

2003 Julia Steele

2002 Paul Burrus

2001 Jim Musgrave

2000 Marcy Hendricks

1999 Sylvia Gothard

1998 Dave Evans

1997 Sylvia Gothard

1996 Nancy Watland

1995 Mary Seelig

1994 Lyn Bruner

1993 Jerry Morse-Karzen & Mark Baladad

1992 Sylvia Gothard

1991 Mary Seelig

1990 Jim Gelhaar

1989 Sonja Fischer

1988 Janet Murtaugh

1987 Grace Rimkunas

1986 Marsha Marchese

1985 Tom Lutze

1984 Patricia Freebody

1983 Mary Seelig

1982 Lyden & Workman Families

1981 Dave Williams & Martha Williams

1980 Mary Berg

1979 Carol Lieberman & Joan Goldberg

1978 Tom Pitchford

1977 Marla Ward

1976 Walter Piekarski

2019 Mike Carrico

2016 Patty Lambropoulos

2013 Fely Ong

2011 Don Walton

2009 Julia Steele

2008 Ron Mitchell

2007 Constance Turner Burkes

2006 Mary Jo Schuler

2005 Shirley Roach

2004 Charles Granville

2003 Lori James

2002 Jon Vegosen

2001 Stephen Butzlaff

2000 Lynn Maloney

1999 Judy Willoughby

1998 Maggie Robinson

1996 Judy Roller

1995 Julia Steele

1994 Mary Seelig

1993 Bill Lange

1992 Barry Batson

Serve & Return Chicago News
June 2021

Bill Wham Memorial Scholarship

Bill Wham Memorial Scholarship To say Bill Wham’s name – or as many affectionately called him, “Whammer” – in the Chicagoland tennis community is to…

February 2021

“Own the Arena” by Katrina Adams

Katrina Adams was born and raised in Chicago and competed on the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Tour for 12 years. In addition to many other…

Join the Email List
Receive updates and news from Serve & Return Chicago
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Site by Black Line® IT